Business visa for long-term stay

For a long-stay in the Republic of Kazakhstan, foreign business partners may obtain multiple-entry business visas following categories: 

•B2 - for installation, repair, maintenance of equipment, provision of consulting or audit services; 

Validity: up to 180 days/Permitted term: up to 90 days at each entry.

•В3 - for the founders or the Board of Directors; 

Validity: up to 1 year/Permitted term: up to 30 days at each entry. 

Visa is issued based on invitation letter arranged by host party.

1. Visa invitation

Documents to be submitted to AEC for an invitation: 

  • Completed form (2 hard copies and a soft copy in Word format); 
  • Notarized copy or a signed original Expert Agreement/Service Contract with the company seal, and its certified translation into Kazakh or Russian (for B2 visa);
  • Notarized copy of the Minutes of the General Meeting of Shareholders on the election of members of the Board of Directors and its certified translation into Kazakh or Russian (for B3 visa);
  • Clear copy of passport; 
  • Copy of the document confirming the long-term stay (residence/work permit, long-term visitor/dependent visa with an official translation into Kazakh or Russian), if the invited party permanently resides and plans to apply for a visa out of the country of citizenship 
  • Document confirming the payment of all required feesInvitation processing is subjected to the payment of the state fee and AEC service fees accordingly. 

The processing time is 5 business days. 

An e-mail notification will be sent once the invitation is approved.

 

2. Visa issuance

  • Required documents for B2/B3 visa issuance:
  • Approved invitation (Section 1.);
  • Citizens of the countries listed in the list are not required to receive an invitation for a single-entry business visa. 
  • Visa application form (dowload link below); 
  • Colour, or black and white photograph 3.5 x 4.5 cm; 
  • Original passport; 
  • Document confirming the payment of all required fees Visa processing is subjected to the payment of the state fee, consular fee or AEC service fees accordingly (depending on the place of obtaining the visa). 
  • Document confirming permanent residence in a third country (if necessary).

Additional documents for B2 visa: 

  • Notarized copy or signed original Expert Agreement/Service Contract with the company seal, and its certified translation into Kazakh or Russian;

Additional documents for B3 visa: 

  • Notarized copy of the Minutes of the General Meeting of Shareholders on the election of members of the Board of Directors and its certified translation into Kazakh or Russian. Additional documents may be required when necessary.

Additional documents may be required when necessary.

 

3. Visa Extension

Extension of visas is carried out in case of: 

•Confirmation of the need to extend the period of stay in the Republic of Kazakhstan, or 

•Force majeure circumstances. 

Holders of B2 business visas can apply for an extension of visa. 

The extension is carried out by issuing a single-entry B1 business visa with the permitted term of stay 30 days only

Documents to be submitted to AEC for B2 visa extension: 

  • Visa application form (dowload link below);
  • Colour or black and white photograph 3.5 x 4.5 cm; 
  • Original passport; 
  • Application for visa extension and registration Annex 7; 
  • Official letter justifying reasons for the extension from the host party; 
  • Document confirming the payment of all required fees. 

Visa processing is subjected to the payment of the state fee, consular fee or AEC service fees accordingly (depending on the place of obtaining the visa). 

The processing time is 5 business days. 

An e-mail notification will be sent once the invitation is approved. 

Multiple-entry B3 visa is extended by issuing a new visa (see Section 1 and 2).  

 

4. Visa renewal

Visa renewal is carried out in the following cases:

•physical damage to the visa (leading to the impossibility of its further use); 

•loss of visa; 

•issuance of a new passport (if a visa holder applies for a new passport having the valid visa). 

Required documents for В1/В3 visa renewal:

•Notice of loss/application; 

•For the further renewal of the visa, it is necessary to re-submit all the required documents specified in Section 1 and 2

 

5. Visa cancellation

Documents to be submitted to AEC for B1/B3 visa cancellation: 

  • Application; 
  • Original passport.

 

6. Visa category change

A visa can be changed from business B2 or B3 visa to work visa C3 at the AEC.

The change of the category is carried out by submitting documents for the work visa С3, specified in Section 1 and 2.