Invitation to obtain visa

Visas of the Republic of Kazakhstan are issued based on an invitation arranged by the host party at AEC not later than 5 calendar days and notearlier than 90 calendar days before the expected date of entry of a foreign citizen to the Republic of Kazakhstan. 

Documents to be submitted to AEC: 

Copy of the certificate of registration of a legal entity (branch,representative offices) by the Acting Law of the AIFC, translated into Kazakh or Russian (once a year);
Notarized copy of the charter of the legal entity, translated into Kazakh or Russian (once a year);
Order of the legal entity on the appointment of its representative forthe delivery of documents/power of attorney, along with a copy of the identity document of the representative/authorized person (once ayear);
The host party requesting the invitation from the members of the board of directors - a copy of the minutes of the general meeting of shareholders on the election of members of the board of directors (once a year);
Completed form in 2 hard copies (download link below);
Document confirming the payment of all required fees Invitation processing is subjected to the payment of the state fee (click link) and AEC service fees accordingly;
Other documents depending on the visa category.

English version of Invitation

Please note: this page is for translation purpose only, application must be completed in Kazakh or Russian language.

Visa is issued:

  • In foreign missions of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • Upon arrival (at Astana city airport and Almaty city airport);
  • In Kazakhstan through AEC.