Work visa/Dependent visa

Foreign employees of the AIFC Bodies and Participants and their family members should obtain multiple-entry multiple work and dependent C3 visas accordingly. 
Validity: for the term of the Employment Contract and an additional period up to 30 calendar days from the date of its expiration, 
BUT not exceeding 5 years
Citizens of the countries specified in the list of visa exempted countries, may obtain the C3 work/dependent visa in AEC in Section 2 A. 
Visa is issued based on invitation letter arranged by host party.

1. Visa invitation

Documents to be submitted to AEC for an invitation: 
  • Clear copy of passport;
  • Copy of the document confirming the long-term stay (residence/work permit, long-term visitor/dependent visa with an official translation into Kazakh or Russian), if the invited party permanently resides and plans to apply for a visa out of the country of citizenship (for AIFC Bodies and Participants is not required);
  • Invitation processing is subjected to the payment of the state fee.
AIFC Bodies and Participants may employ foreign nationals and stateless persons for the conduct of activities in the AIFC without obtaining work permits for them.
  • Notarized copy or signed original Employment Agreement/Contract with the company seal, and its certified translation into Kazakh or Russian; 
Additional for family members: 
  • Notarized copy of apostilled/legalized marriage/birth/adoption certificates, and their certified translation into Kazakh or Russian. 
The processing time is 5 business days. 
An e-mail notification will be sent once the invitation is approved. 

2. Visa issuance at the Embassies of the Republic of Kazakhstan or upon arrival at Astana city airport or Almaty city airport

  • Required documents for C3 visa issuance: 
  • Approved invitation (Section 1); 
  • Visa application form (Dowload link below); 
  • Colour, or black and white photograph 3.5 x 4.5 cm; 
  • Original passport; 
  • Visa processing is subjected to the payment of the consular fee (depending on the place of obtaining the visa);
  • Document confirming permanent residence in a third country (if necessary) (for AIFC Bodies and Participants is not required);
  • Additional documents may be required when necessary as Employment contract and marriage/birth/adoption certificate, etc.
The processing time is 5 business days. 
An e-mail notification will be sent once the invitation is approved.

2 A. Visa issuance in AEC

Documents to be submitted to AEC for C3 visa issuance:
  • Official letter requesting for visa issuance from the host party;
  • Visa application form (Download link below); 
  • Colour or black and white photograph 3.5 x 4.5 cm; 
  • Original passport; 
  • Migration card (if present); 
  • Notarized copy or signed original Employment Contract with certified translation into Kazakh or Russian; 
  • Document confirming the of the state fee
Additional for family members: 
  • Notarized copy of apostilled/legalized marriage/birth/adoption certificates, and their certified translation into Kazakh or Russian;
  • Additional documents may be required when necessary. 
The processing time is 5 business days. 
An e-mail notification will be sent once the invitation is approved.

3. Visa extension/dependent visa

C3 Work visas could be extended by the request of the host party. 
The extension of the visa is carried out for up to 5 years. 
Documents to be submitted to AEC for C3 visa extension: 
•Visa application form (Download link below);
•Colour or black and white photograph 3.5 x 4.5 cm; 
•Original passport; 
•Application for extension of stay and registration (Download link below); 
•Official letter justifying reasons for the extension from the host party; 
•Notarized copy or signed original Employment Agreement/Contract with the company seal, and its certified translation into Kazakh or Russian; 
•Document confirming the of the state fee.
Additional for family members:
  • Notarized copy of apostilled/legalized marriage/birth/adoption certificates and their certified translation into Kazakh or Russian.
The processing time is 5 business days.
An e-mail notification will be sent once the visa is ready.

4. Visa renewal

Visa renewal is carried out in the following cases: 
•Physical damage to the visa (leading to the impossibility of its further use); 
•Loss of visa; 
•Issuance of a new passport (if a visa holder applies for a new passport having the valid visa). 
Documents to be submitted to AEC for C3 visa renewal: 
  • Notice of loss/application; 
  • For the further renewal of the visa, it is necessary to re-submit all the required documents specified in above Section 1, 2 or 2 (a).

5. Visa cancellation

At the end of the term or termination of Employment Agreement/ Contract, the Employer must apply for the cancellation of the valid visa of the foreign employee in the AEC. 
Documents to be submitted to AEC for C3 visa cancellation: 
  • Application; 
  • Original passport. 

6. Dependent visa category change

To be eligible to work in the Republic of Kazakhstan, dependent visa holders may change the visa to work visa in AEC. 
The change of the category is carried out by submitting documents for the C3 work visa, specified in above Section 1, 2 or 2 (a) or to change to B2 business visa in AEC.